News Stories and Events for 2024 April thru June
[…] However, we regret to
say that the American dream of home ownership is merely an illusion. We are all
renters from the government. Do not pay your property tax bill and you will
quickly see who owns your home. The current sexennial revaluation has brought to light that the
ever-increasing property taxes are pricing seniors and those living on fixed
incomes out of their homes that they have worked all their lives to achieve. Although the Ohio Constitution permits the collection of a maximum of 10
mills of inside millage, the Ohio Revised Code section 5705.02 circumvents the
Ohio Constitution with the statement: “The aggregate amount of taxes that may be
levied ...shall not exceed ten mills....except for taxes specifically authorized
to be levied in excess thereof.” HB 920 was meant to level the amount of taxes collected, but the introduction
of the 20-mill floor means that outside millage is treated like inside millage,
thereby violating the Ohio Constitution. We are deeply concerned that over 50% of Ohio seniors (1,350,000 people) will